Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transferring mail to a new system.

Posted on 2003-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
My old computer flamed out so I bought a new one and installed my old hard drive as a slave e: drive in my new system.  I was using outlook express in the old system and want to be able to use those files on my new system.  So I'd like to copy the mailbox and the settings to the drive of the new system.  What all do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:mmedwid
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8190335
Greetings, mmedwid!
   What operating system are you using? You can import you address book and account settings. At the OE toolbar, select Tools > Accounts > Export. The address book is at C:\Windows\Application Data\Microsoft\Address Book in my computer. Location may vary in different computers. Copy the wab file to an area in the new computer. In the new OE, select File > Import > Address Book.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 1000 total points
ID: 8190558
mmedwid, you are not going to be able to export your accoiunt settings because you won't be able to open your old version of Outlook Express.  You'll have to manually configure your mail account on the new install.

However, to recover your email:
1.  Search old harddrive for "*.dbx" and note the folder these files are in.
2.  Open Outlook Express and click FILE->IMPORT->MESSAGES->OUTLOOK EXPRESS 5 or 6->IMPORT MAIL FROM AN OE 5 or 6 STORE DIRECTORY->BROWSE and navigate to the folder on the old drive which holds your DBX files.

Your address book is going to be <username>.wab, again search old harddrive, this time for *.wab.  Once found, in the new install of Outlook Express click FILE->IMPORT->ADDRESS BOOK and point to the file you found on the old drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 8192037
That seems to be bringing in all my old messages.  Great.  Thanks.
0