?
Solved

I want the same answer to the question which has already been asked below; I didn't see the answer

Posted on 2003-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
For some reason my rubber stamp tool has quit working.  Whenever I try to use it I get the following message. "COULD NOT USE CLONING STAMP BECAUSE THE AREA TO CLONE HAS NOT BEEN DEFINED".  I have defined the area by using the Alt-Click.  I have tried renaming my preference files according to Adobe techdocs and let the program rebuild to no avail.  I have also gone to the extent of uninstalling the program completely then re-installing it.  Nothing has fixed the problem.  All other tools work fine. It is Photoshop 5.5.
0
Comment
Question by:steventheta
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AKbor75
ID: 8190421
is the right layer selected?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 100 total points
ID: 8192186
Make sure:

- You have selected the layer you wish to clone from.
- Make sure that layer is not invisible...
- Make sure you have a brush that has a value.
- If you wish to clone from a combination of layers, make sure you have checked 'Use All Layers'.

sina
london


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Gurin
Gurin earned 100 total points
ID: 8305010
:)))
Make sure - there is no driver/resident program, that stold your "Alt" key (keyboard switcher, vocabulary etc.)
If so - change this hot-key in proper application!

Best Wishes
Andrey
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:bleutuna
bleutuna earned 100 total points
ID: 8409051
Most of all, make sure your ALT key is working on your keyboard: Test this by using the OTHER ALT key.

A similar problem I had with CTRL turned out to be a busted keyboard.

If so, make sure you're not:

1) On a LAYER MASK
2) In an empty area

If all else fails, just uninstall and reinstall :(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11712282
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

SPLIT - Dearsina & Gurin & Bluetuna

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0