?
Solved

Project Documentation

Posted on 2003-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am preparing a project documentation. The project involves
 compression and encryption algorithms, and transmission of data
using the IPX protocol.
I have a few doubts about the documentation.

I need to explain in the documentation
1)what algorithms i use for compression/encryption
2)why i have chosen the algos.
3)how they should be done.

same goes with protocol.

Do i put 1,2 in Analysis and 3 in design.
 or
do i have to put all 1,2,3 in Design.

( i know some of u might think,i shuld know better having done the project.It is only a student project so i did not follow the exact
cycle. i just want to know the conventions used in the documentation
when we use standard algos and protocols)

hoping to get some early replies coz i am nearing the deadline
 for submission
0
Comment
Question by:radhu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kocil earned 150 total points
ID: 8190701
The general process stage are:
analisys  -> know the problem
design  -> propose the solution
implementation -> realize the solution


So I think:
1,2 -> design
3   -> implementation, or detailed design

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 8193546
point 2 --- why u chosen algorithm is the analyis
point 1  - what r the algorithm u used is highlevel design( HLD)
point 3- how they should be doen is LLD( low level design)


i hope this will solve ur problem.

havman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkrahmer
ID: 8200865
Kocil, what you are describing is one development method.  There are alternative methods which think completely outside of that box.  Extreme Programming is one great example.  Check it out sometime.

brian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 8203034
aditional info  extreme programming needs more stage gate reviews  is it so?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkrahmer
ID: 8207694
I can't explain XP in a paragraph, because it's already explained in books and websites.  Check out http://www.extremeprogramming.org/  You can get a feel for it in about 10 minutes.

brian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8208139
I have read the website.
Yeah, XP is good when you are doing a project that always changes.
But here we are talking about writing a documentation, after the project is offer. The issue is how to systimatically put the right information on the logically sequenced chapters. I think the classic flow is more appropriate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:radhu
ID: 8236637
thanku kocil,havman56 and bkrahmer for ur suggestions.
0