?
Solved

D3D8.DLL file is linked to missing export DDRAW.DLL:UnlockCB

Posted on 2003-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
5,120 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I use windows98se and have directx 8.1
when i startup the game global operations, i get the error message :

The D3D8.dll file is linked to missing export DDRAW.DLL:UnlockCB

This game used to run fine and now this conflict has suddenly started
what would i have to change?


0
Comment
Question by:DuarteR
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8190618
Greetings, DuarteR!
  Reinstall DirectX 8.1. It can be found at www.download.com

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8190740
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raguv2000
ID: 8190776
Reinstall DirectX, whichever version you're using. That file is part of it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8190849
d3d8.dll
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?d3d8

Also do this

Start > Run DXDIAG

This will give you a lot of info especially pay a attention to what is under the DirectX Files tab and under the More Help tab and click on the Trouble shoot button.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8234355
DuarteR,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 8234683
Sorry it has taken long to reply, i tried reinstalling directX 8, which was already on my system but it did not work. I tried downloading the relevent .ddl files but to no avail. Then I downloaded directX 9 and that cured it, the game started up. So I thought problem solved. but then the next day, after booting up I tried the game again and i had exactly the same problem. So I had to download directx 9 again to solve it, its over 8 megs and I only have a 56k connection so you can imagine what a pain in the butt it is. I have had to repeat this process 4 times. It seems like something wrong with the registry, I have tried to do a scanreg/recover in dos mode but it does not help much, mplayer and other media works though. I also have another program called fruityloops which has started to play up aswell, I start it up and an error comes up that says: program corrupted, please reinstall. I reinstall it and it works fine until I restart the computer, which is when I get the same error. I have also had to do this numerous times. I am so fed up with my computer, I am considering getting a mac, iv'e heard it is more stable, my old Commodore Amiga 500 was never this bad. It seems like my registry is completly fcuked. My outlook express takes around a minute before it decides to start after i double click, the same when i want to open an e-mail. The computer has a mind of its own, I dont know wether to seek technical help or spiritual help, I think its possesed and needs an exorcist. I have tried a windows/options/cabs/install but it keeps all of my settings the same. Like I have posted in december my reinstal windows cd does not play ball. HELP!!!!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8235127
DuarteR,
   There could be something in the game itself that is causing the problem. Have you gone to their website and look for an updated version?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 8235776
Here do this
Boot to safe mode run scandisk and defrag

When finished boot to normal mode and and run the SFC

Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836

try using the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of your disk to check for problems with the disk.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
----------------

Test the RAM

NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or

http://www.memtest86.com/ 
----------------

Also update your video drivers and it may be a good idea to update all your drivers.
---------------

Use a registry cleaner

This is the one I use
http://www.vtoy.fi/jv16/shtml/jv16powertools.shtml 

http://www.iolo.com/sm/regclean.cfm
http://www.glocksoft.com/aatools_registry_cleaner.htm 

How to Install and Run RegClean
http://www.createwindow.com/wininfo/regclean.htm

RegScrubXP
http://home.carolina.rr.com/lexunfreeware/RegScrubXP/RegScrubXP.htm

RegClean by Microsoft. Even though this was made or Win98 it will work on Win2000
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-881470.html?tag=list
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8235793
Double check for viruses

 Norton Web Services  
     Rating  = 4  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall  
     Rating  = 3
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
---------------------

Also check for spyware

spybot here
http://security.kolla.de/
Download
http://security.kolla.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuarteR
ID: 8273641
i just thought i would give you the points as you were the most helpful thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8273735
:>)
0