?
Solved

MAYA ascii file?

Posted on 2003-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Is there any easier way to get mesh & texture data from a scene in Maya 4.0 then reading the ascii export file (.MA)?  (I know that 3ds Max is easier but I've got Maya..)
Maybe a plug-in export to a file something like .ASE file in 3ds max..
thanx
qar
0
Comment
Question by:qar
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joachimc earned 500 total points
ID: 8201197
You can export it as an X-file with a microsoft DX plugin to Maya. Then you can export both as ascii and binary. Check the DX extras.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Aleph
Aleph earned 500 total points
ID: 8241368
There is an .rtg (Real Time Game format) exporter plugin in Maya. You have to activate in under some menu where you activate plug-ins though (forgot the name of it).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9464449
qar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0