?
Solved

GFX Driver problem in WinXP

Posted on 2003-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just installed WinXP Pro on a friends computer who had Windows ME on it previously.  I also updated it with SP1.  He has a GF2 MX400 which worked perfectly previously, but now Im having problems with the drivers in WinXP.  Under hardware profiles, it shows that the nvidia driver (41.09) is installed, but under Display properties where there should be settings, appearance, etc. tabs, there is only the Desktop theme tab.  I have tried uninstalling the driver, using the Microsoft driver, reinstalling again, but this problem does not go away.  Maybe a shared IRQ problem?? I haven't checked that out yet but it might be that.  I have tried different nvidia drivers, but WinXP doesnt seem to like any of them.  The strange thing is that the desktop seems to be set at 1024x768 with at least 16 bit color, which leads me to believe that the driver is working somewhat.  Im out of ideas, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MIZAK_10
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MIZAK_10
ID: 8190900
PS- I also know that the driver is not installed correctly, because it is not possible to play counterstrike in opengl or direct3d mode at any res, it gives me the error that the video mode isnt supported by the vid card.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 8191281
Greetings, MIZAK_10!
   Windows XP requires different drivers than Windows 98. Download XP drivers from the manufactures' websites.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:micro66
micro66 earned 500 total points
ID: 8191299
war1 is right (of course :-)), and here is the site to get the right drivers:  http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=winxp-2k_41.09.  Unfortunately, the latest drivers for both Win98 and XP are exactly the same version number (41.09) and the same release date on the files, so you can't tell which one you have, necessarily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIZAK_10
ID: 8192815
Yeah, I got the WinXP/Win2k driver, I basically did a clean install of WinXP (sort of).  On his previous system, he had a partitioned HD.  WindowsME files were on C drive.  Instead of waiting to format both drives to NTFS I only formatted the D drive, and installed XP on it.  I left the C drive as it was, and deleted all the files and left it as FAT32.  Maybe i should have took the time to format both drives to NTFS.  Could this possibly be the problem?  I didnt think it would be a big deal since the XP systm files are all on D, and C really shouldnt matter.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIZAK_10
ID: 8192822
I meant i didnt format both partitions, not drives.  Only one HD :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10630976
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: war1 {http:#8191281} & micro66 {http:#8191299}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0