?
Solved

Share a  Printer connected to Windows 2000 Machine

Posted on 2003-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have two computers conected/networked together. Windows 2000 pro - computer has Epson C60 printer connected to it. works fine. Windows ME. computer shares internet conection though machine with win2000 pro on it. Internet works fine.

Recently did a clean install of Windows 2000 pro now Win ME computer cannot use printer. I have installed drivers for Win ME still won't work. Please note all was fine until I did a clean install of Win200 pro. PLEASE Help!
0
Comment
Question by:koolkev
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:koolkev
ID: 8190964
Help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EmbeddedMind
ID: 8191223
Have you gone into Start->Settings->Printers-> Right Click your printer and hit sharing-> Confirm or enable it for Sharing. Let us know if you have done that and if so what is the exact error you are recieving?
*Embedded
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8191630
make sure your properties for sharing the printer on the 2K machine are for "everyone" and not restricted.  What error message, if any are you receiving when you try to print?


Todd
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Acool84 earned 320 total points
ID: 8191633
When you reinstall Win 2k Pro all the user rights are reset. Usually to access a printer or shared folder you must enter in a password, but ME and earlier does not know to ask for the username and password. It uses the username and password that is currently logged into the ME system.
You can either logon to the ME machine with the username Administrator or you can make another user that is the same as the one on the ME system:

Right-click on "My Computer" on the desktop and select "Manage". It will pop up a "Computer Management" window. Under "System Tools" expand (click on the plus by) "Local Users and Groups". Select the "Users" folder. Administrator and Guest should show up in the right side of the window. Select the "Actions" menu (usually where the file menu is) and select "New User". Create the username that is the same as the one on the ME system (preferably with the same password which can be blank) Uncheck "User must change password at next logon" and check "password never expires".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Acool84
ID: 8191636
Also try to go to the computer and access anything my using network neighborhood. Try to open the printers folder and select the shared printer you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WallybyGolly
ID: 8200206
You may want to go into your network properties and make sure "Enable File and Print Sharing"
0
 

Author Comment

by:koolkev
ID: 8206406
Further information.
 
On Windows ME computer I go to –Start –Settings –Printers. Then right click on the Epson printer icon. A properties dialog box appears. I click on Details – It says, “Print to the following port” There are three choices in the drop down box, when I click on the little arrow on the right. ?  Com:1 –Co2 –file LPT1 not of these choices get the printer working. So I go to “Add port” I select “Network” Then click on “Browse” a box appears it says “Browse for printer” Finally a error message appears which says, “You must specify a valid port to print to” And so I still cannot use the Epson C60 printer attached to the Windows 2000 pro machine from the windows ME machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8206964
Is the Epson printer connected directly to the Win2k machine via a parallel port or is it connected with something like a HP JetDirect box using a TCPIP address?


Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:koolkev
ID: 8208646
Epson printer is connected to Windows 2000 pro Machine via a parallel port.

Printer works fine from the Windows 2000 computer. I want to be able to print from the Windows ME computer, to the printer that is conected to the Windows 2000 computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koolkev
ID: 8231163
Very helpful thanks to Acool84 I can now print from the Windows ME machine to the printer which is connected to the Windows 2000 machine. Once again, thanks Acool84.
0