?
Solved

Distributed backdone network

Posted on 2003-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What is a distributed backbone network, and its advantages?
0
Comment
Question by:Jo-Ann
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 8191504
G'day Jo-Ann,
Can you be more specific on what you are asking? Provide some context for the question?
Here's some information that may help:
http://www.networkcomputing.com/netdesign/bone4.html
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns110/ns146/ns147/ns17/networking_solutions_white_paper09186a00800a3e16.shtml



0
 

Author Comment

by:Jo-Ann
ID: 8192162
How would you best define the term "distributed backbone network" and what advantaged does it offer over callapsed, serial, parallel backbone networks?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:night_monkey
night_monkey earned 100 total points
ID: 8193701
A collapsed backbone, compared to a distributed backbone, is one in which the backbone network is collapsed into a single high-performance node that is normally centrally located. Contemporary routers are getting increasingly intelligent. They can collapse one or more distributed networks into a single device, and enable a high-speed pathway between them (i.e., a backbone). Collapsed backbones can provide highly reliable throughput with transmission speeds in excess of 1 gigabit per second.

The advantages to the use of a collapsed backbone are lower cost of electronics in remote wiring closets, higher speed (1 gigabit-plus), inherent support for bridging and routing across the backbone, more efficient use of fault tolerant hardware (centralized versus distributed), enhanced security (centralized versus distributed), better support for token ring connections to the backbone where required, and easier transition to ATM (centralized versus distributed).

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152940
Jo-Ann:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088577
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: lrmoore {http:#8191504} & night_monkey {http:#8193701}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 10096928
Sounds good to me...
0