?
Solved

Various LAN config on laptop

Posted on 2003-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I switch places which have different LAN configurations. What I normally do is boot the laptop, go to Network Properties and change the IP, submask, and/or DNS if necessary... and reboot so that the changes take effect.
Now, is there an easier way to do this? When I get to those usual places I already know the config, but how can I choose it before booting completely into Win (BTW, its 98SE)?? Or change all without the need of rebooting?? Or is there a possible Boot menu possibility that will let me choose whci Net setting to load?
0
Comment
Question by:jeknull
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 8191690
G'day jeknull

There are third party applications that give you alternative network 'profiles' that you can choose at boot time.

http://www.clarionet.cz/produkty/symantec/datasheets/Mobille_Essentials_v25.pdf
http://www.nwfusion.com/net.worker/reviews/2001/0625rev_net.html


BTW, WinXP has this capability built in...

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 8204574
Another one is NetSwitcher.  I use that and it works great.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rogstuva113
ID: 8273414
If you have a second network card slot you may configure each with with its own settings and this will stop you from having to reboot you should be able to plug in the right card and turn it on.
0