?
Solved

Resolution Problems

Posted on 2003-03-23
20
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I lost my resolution...it's currently running at 640x480 and 16bit color.  My computer diagnostic says I have a Matrox Video Adapter - Matrox G450.  I went to their website and downloaded and installed the latest new drivers.  My computer is not acknowledging the matrox video card and instead is loading a basic video driver which gives me the low resolution...I can't change the size and only have 16bit or 2 color.  I have gone to device manager and deleted the basic adapter and tried to install the Matrox but when the computer tries to use it I get a garbled screen.  Am I missing something else?  
0
Comment
Question by:vicnm
  • 15
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8191758
I take it was working correctly priot fo this correct? If so it is possible the card has gone sour. If you have another machine that you could use for testing then I would suggest putting this card into the machine and see how it behaves there. If the same thing occurs then it is probably a defective card.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8191770
Also boot into safe mode and open the device manager and remove all istances of all video adapter you see and then reboot to normal mode so Win98 will install the drivers.

Also go back to the maxtor site redownload the drivers. The ones you have now could be corrupted some how.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8191792
Hmm if this is your card Matrox G450 MMS then at least on the following page there isn't any drivers of Win98

http://www.matrox.com/mga/support/drivers/latest/home.cfm
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8191831
The way it looks unless the card you have is Millennium G450 and not the Matrox G450 then drivers for Win98 are not available for Matrox G450. Just fro Win NT4 - Win
2000 - Win XP - Linux  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8191843
As a matter of fact the Matrox G450 is only made to run on the follows Operating Systems

http://www.matrox.com/mga/products/g450_mms/home.cfm

Minimum system requirements:
 PCI bus
 Pentium 133 or greater with 64 MB of RAM (PCI 2.1 and 2.2 compliant)
 Windows NT 4.0, Windows XP, Windows 2000, and Linux
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8191852
Which means if Matrox G450 is your card it isn't going to work with Win98
0
 

Author Comment

by:vicnm
ID: 8192376
When I run my HP E-diag tools it says I have a "Matrox Video Adapter"  then it says MA0306 V.6.08.035.
Yes, my computer was running just fine a week ago.  Since I've installed the G450 it hasn't worked...so then the question is: Is this the correct video driver...and if not then what exactly is my video adapter and how do I find out what it is? I am using win98. In Device Manager under Display Adapter it says "Standard PCI Graphics Adapter (VGA)"  This adapter is the basic one that came with my win98 recovery disk.  Do I need to get into my computer and visible see a brand and model number for a video card?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192408
>>>Do I need to get into my computer and visible see a brand and model number for a video card?


Yes if you can
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192422
Did the machine come with this video adapter or did you install it? If it came with the video adapter then what is the model number of the this mahcine because you would need to get the drivers from HP rather then Matrox.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192425
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192442
If that link doesn't take you to the video section just scroll down until you find this

Driver - Video
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192469
HP e-pc 40
http://h20004.www2.hp.com/soar_rnotes/bsdmatrix/matrix44644en_US.html#Driver%20-%20Video

Driver - Video


This one seems to be using the ATI adapter so I don't think it is your modle
HP e-pc 42
http://h20004.www2.hp.com/soar_rnotes/bsdmatrix/matrix73077en_US.html

Driver - Video
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8192471
'I can't change the size and only have 16bit or 2 color'

nope you have 16 COLOR or 2 color .......

16 BIT color is 64,000 colours so you are (lol) only innacurate in your description of your problem by the small amount of 63,984 colours
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192608
Here you go I think this may be  the model of your machine. Note there still may be a problem with the adapter itself. It could be defective

HP Vectra VL400

http://h20004.www2.hp.com/soar_rnotes/bsdmatrix/matrix32853en_US.html#Driver%20-%20Video

Driver - Video - Matrox
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8192624
I think it may be this one

hp vectra vl400, video driver for Matrox G250, G400 and G450 video card for Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows 98 SE
MS Windows 95
MS Windows 98 6.22.010
24-Apr-02
English vdf794en.exe   [4.84 MB]


or

hp vectra vl400, optimized video driver for Matrox G450 video card for Windows 98 and Windows 98 SE for dual monitor configurations
MS Windows 98 6.53.016
24-Apr-02
English vdg034en.exe   [5.47 MB]

http://h20004.www2.hp.com/soar_rnotes/bsdmatrix/matrix32853en_US.html#Driver%20-%20Video
0
 

Author Comment

by:vicnm
ID: 8192649
I've tried running both of these files before.  I opened up and the video card says Matrox G45 + MDHA16D/OE6.  I guess I'll go try running the above drivers again.  Personally I think it's the vdf794en.exe...I'll try that one again first.  You've been most helpful...Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192660
This card did come with the mahcine correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vicnm
ID: 8192690
Just ran the vdf794en.exe and IT WORKED!!!!  HURRAY!  Many, many thanks.
Vicnm
0
 

Author Comment

by:vicnm
ID: 8192693
This was the original card that came with the machine!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192702
You are welcome. :>)

Glad we found what you needed.
0