Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

To display BMP in 800x600 256 mode

Posted on 2003-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,
I want to display a bmp image in 800X600 256 mode.
Plz tell me which value should i enter in AL register before interrupting for ROM-BIOS function.
If u had the code for it .plz.send it to me.
ThanQ
bye
0
Comment
Question by:rakesh09
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kocil earned 360 total points
ID: 8193739
> Plz tell me which value should i enter in AL register before interrupting for ROM-BIOS function.

See this
http://www.monstersoft.com/tutorial1/VESA_intro.html#6.4
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10187182
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Kocil.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0