?
Solved

Paradox to Access

Posted on 2003-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-15
Hi

Trying to import a Paradox table into Access97 but get the message "Incorrect Collating Sequence" the sort order of paradox is Internatinal English. can any body help. I have imported Dbase to Access many time, is paradox a different procedure

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dotthei
ID: 8193291
I seem to remember same issue circa 1996

I think I used the Dbase3 import spec and it worked fine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:obyapka
ID: 8194063
if you have access to Data Transformation Services (DTS), a part of SQL Server 7/2000 it may be possible to transfer data from Paradox to Access. It isn't a tool purely for importing data to/from SQL Server!!!! Paradox and Access are both listed in the import from/to sources.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8194893
Hmmmm, my feeble memory seems to recall importing as a text file.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dotthei earned 500 total points
ID: 8196633
IF this import is a one time thing or does not otherwise require automation,

export pdox table as text or some other non-offending format and import the result

why not link via ODBC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 8198276
Thanks for your replies. I loaded Access 2000 and it imported ok, So I might work in 2000. I would have thought that Access97 could handle it ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 8198422
Hi

After the message "Incorrect Collating Sequence" .The help gives the following

You tried to link a Paradox table that was created with an International Sort Order that isn't the same as the one you are using.

I think Obyapka might be on the right track there seems to something missing in Access97, as I have stated Access2000 imports Ok

I don't want to make a big drama out of this just curious

chestera
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 8213430
dotthei

Do you know what happens to the points as I didn't get an answer??

chestera
0