Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 FTP Server

Posted on 2003-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to have two ftp servers running on a w2k server. I have setup the second to operate on port 95, which seems to work ok from within the network, but if I try to access from outside the network it fails with

Invalid PORT command

After I type in the dir command. (It logs in ok).

I opened up TCP 94, 95 96 on my firewall but I guess there is something else that needs to happen.
0
Comment
Question by:philsmicronet
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8192310
The port numbers are divided into three ranges: the Well Known Ports, the Registered Ports, and the Dynamic and/or Private Ports.

The Well Known Ports are those from 0 through 1023.
The Registered Ports are those from 1024 through 49151
The Dynamic and/or Private Ports are those from 49152 through 65535

I think you should use the unused port as well on internet.



More information
http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers


I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Acool84 earned 250 total points
ID: 8193124
Try enabling Passive (PASV) connections on the ftp server and client. This will allow the connections to pass through a firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 8193374
How do I do this?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 8193376
Also, it is working fine on port 20/21 at the moment (ie traversing the firewall)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 8193550
Also, it is working fine on port 20/21 at the moment (ie traversing the firewall)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8194235
To add to Rhino's point, Port 95 is assigned to Mobile Internetworking Control Protocol.  Here's a good resource on port numbers:

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1700.txt?number=1700

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Acool84
ID: 8194511
which client and server software are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 8198179
IIS 5 and windows ftp command (win xp pro)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 8284789
I created a virtual directory which solved my prob;ems
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8285649
You will need to post a request in Community Support to close the question if you do not wish to award the points to any experts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 8388673
I ended up creating a virtual directory on the main ftp server and this is exactly what I need.
0