?
Solved

Need to change security setting for outlook mail send/receive

Posted on 2003-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Everyime I open up Outlook, I have to re-enter my send/receive password for each mail account on outlook. If I do not my sent messages bouce back with the message "relay error 550". This is a new problem that began when I switched over to Windows XP.

I have already tried checking the "remember password" feature in outlook and tested various security preferences in outlook.  Each time the program is shut down, the passwords are erased.

Does anyone know which setting I need to change to fix this?

Thanks,
Linz
0
Comment
Question by:Linz
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8192330
Been there, done that.. I had the same problem. Upgraded from Win2K to XP. This fixed it:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;264672
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8194462
lrmoore, nice to see you on the dark (OS) side :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070627
Linz:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9070705
Points to lrmoore.
0