?
Solved

HTML Online Code Edit

Posted on 2003-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hey all,

I have a asp page that displays some html code that is stored in a database

i want to be able to edit this code online
this is not a problem, as i know how to update a database

the problem is the people that want to edit the code
do not know how to use HTML code

does anyone know of a free online html editor
or another way to approach the problem

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mofoworking
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
apollois earned 500 total points
ID: 8193269
Hi mofoworking,

Here's a great component to permit your users to edit HTML using toolbars they are familiar with (bold, underline, etc):

HTML Rich Text Area V1.2
http://www.tcpiq.com/tcpiq/HTMLRichTextArea/Default.asp

The HTML Rich Text Area is a powerful web browser based tool that allows users to format their own text. It implements a user interface familiar to any Windows user enabling even the most novice computer user to quickly format text in a variety of sophisticated styles.



Best Regards,
>apollois<
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:apollois
ID: 8193306
mofoworking,

Here's another good one:

ASP RichEdit
http://www.aspforums.com/ASPScriptComponents/ASPRichEdit/

ASP RichEdit is a fully-working script component for Microsoft's Active Server Pages which renders a WYSIWYG edit control on Internet Explorer 4 and higher (Windows only), and a standard HTML TEXTAREA on all other browsers. (See demo). The HTML generated via this control is filtered to trap unclosed tags and malicious code.

In a nutshell, ASP RichEdit is a neat, packaged way to use Internet Explorer's built-in HTML edit control, if it is available, and a standard HTML TEXTAREA if it is not.

ASP RichEdit Features:

No DLLs to install! It’s a script component, not a binary ActiveX.
Easy to use.
Allows your users to input HTML safely.
Have as many RichEdit fields per form as you need.
Gives your forms a professional look.
Selection of HowTos available for configuring and tailoring the code.
Dedicated support forum available.
Full Javascript source code is supplied!



Best Regards,
>apollois<
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9313155
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by apollois

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0