?
Solved

Application Deployment and Distribution

Posted on 2003-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Currently whenever we build a new version of our application, the development team has to "visit" each client computer and has to un-install the old version and then install the new. I need a more seamless and efficient means of distributing the application.

We only have 8 or so users, so bare that in mind.
We use the visual studios package and deployment for major version rollouts but for minor bugfixes we simply build a new .exe and copy over the installed app.

Suggestions of how to achieve this?  
Possibly a network copy?

0
Comment
Question by:thurst
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 620 total points
ID: 8193097
Can a user install applications or do you have to have admin privileges?
Here is what we had planned
If a user can you could write code that initially checks the client's application version against the version on the network.  We are using a table in our database.  It could be just as easily done with a text file.

If they match the checking routine starts the application.  
If they don't match a job is started t copy the new executable to the client machine.  Then the application is started.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:thurst
ID: 8193221
The users can install applications but we don't really want them doing it.

Yes I was thinking something similar to what you suggested with the version numbers.  We are setting version numbers in out vbp currently.

We need the ability to be able to flag when we don't want an automatic update too (ie. A boolean indicator in a database).  

Can you please give a little more detailed approach to how you would go about this.  Something seamless on startup that does not require them to click anything would be best.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:avya2k
avya2k earned 620 total points
ID: 8193682
just make self-extracting setup (i.e. update patch) which includes only revised or updated files and pass them to clients so that clients can easily install the patch and get the newer version of files installed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thurst
ID: 8207088
The process needs to be user independent.  
There also needs to be the ability to flag when it is ok to update to the newer version.

I possibly need something database wise, that checks the apps current version before login to see if it is the current version.  If not close the app and run the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thurst
ID: 8215080
Any other help?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8222579
it is obivous cause no one other than administrator should have sole rights
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531772
Hi thurst,
This old question (QID 20560417) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8537506
thurst - Is this still a problem?

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8899934
thurst:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8958879
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Split between mlmcc and avya2k

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0