?
Solved

RedHat DHCP weird problem with Win98

Posted on 2003-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I setup my samba,dhcp and webserver. My winxp can login under domain and grab the ip. Everything seem fine until my win98 clients were trying to access webserver by using hostname(redhat) instead of ip(worked fine). I had edit hosts filename under win98 point back to my localhostname which is 192.168.1.1. And I tried to ipconfig. And the gateway is same as winxp which is 192.168.1.1. I have no idea what's going on? Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:guanyu
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 152 total points
ID: 8196406
the gateway does not determine whether

http://redhat works or if http://192.168.1.1 is needed

you want to check the DNS entry on your win98 machines, if your linux machine is NOT running a DNS server you will need to either setup samba to emulate one or run your own named on the linux machine(and point your win98 machines to it) or else edit the hosts file(and keep them pointed DNS wise to the ISP's DNS servers).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mburdick
mburdick earned 148 total points
ID: 8197046
XP and 98 use name resolution in slightly different ways, and I suspect that the DNS configuration on the 98 machine is preventing your system from connecting to the REDHAT machine by name.

Here are your options:

1) Configure the DHCP scope to provide a DNS domain name to all clients and make sure that name is part of the search list. Also, be sure that the scope lists the DHCP machine as the DNS server. Ensure that the DHCP machine is also running DNS, and is authoritative for the domain you are providing to the clients. Ensure that the domain contains an entry for the machine that you are trying to access.

Example:

DNS Domain: home.network.org
RedHat machine FQDN: redhat.home.network.org
Search DNS domain: home.network.org

2) Create a HOSTS file in \windows\system32 on the 98 machine and put an entry in place for the REDHAT machine with the appropriate address.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077596
guanyu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0