?
Solved

Image Click Event

Posted on 2003-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have some image controls with pictures in it that have transparent edges.  This makes the picture to appear to be a different shape then a rectangle.  I would like the image click event to only run if the part that is not transparent is clicked, or the click event can run but i would like to be able to have it so it only does a certain part of code if it was clicked on the part that is not transparent.
0
Comment
Question by:dawgmaster
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 8192826
One thing you could try is too pictures, the one the users see,and one for your reference, but the one for you is two colors any two not important lets black and white. First the two pictures should be overlapping, so you have the one they see and your invisible black and white one, your black and white one should be all black except where the other is transparent, there its white. then when they click the transparent you check if the x y lets say 4,10 is black or white on the other picture box if its white then ignore it otherwise you can continue, because it was not a transparent spot.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertoFrog earned 320 total points
ID: 8194152
This question has already been answered.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20109930.html

It's got a VB solution in there as well.

Alberto
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531769
Hi dawgmaster,
This old question (QID 20560446) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0