?
Solved

Is there anything I can do about this old thing?

Posted on 2003-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Just recently, I got an old computer from my cousin. He got a new one so he handed down this one to me. Thing is, I have all my hardware installed except one.. The Sound card. I can't seem to find and install a driver for it. Is there any program or anything I can do to find out what the driver is, and getting the driver to install? You're help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FFX2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 8192755
Greetings, FFX2!
   Look on the card and see if you can see a number or manufacture's name. Go to their website to download a driver.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Howie_Ly
ID: 8193113
FFX2, there isn't a program (that I am aware of) which will identify your sound cards chipset.

As war1 said you can have a look at the card, and look for any clues on what it may be.  If it's a Creative Labs card then this will be pretty obvious as it'll have soundblaster written somewhere on the card.  But if it's one of the lesser known brands then it may not have any identifying features and you'll have to look at the chipset itself.  A few that I can think of are ESS, SIS, Hercules.. and they come in different versions also.  The best bet is to jot down everything you see on the chipset and do a google search for it.  If you're in luck it may pop up.

If you have any dramas email me with as much detail as you can and i'll help track it down.

G'luck.

Howie
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pjknibbs
pjknibbs earned 100 total points
ID: 8193595
If it really comes to the crunch you can usually find an FCC ID on the card, which can at least be used to identify a manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 8194288
SiSoftware may identify it for you - www.sisoftware.co.uk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cassiohui
ID: 8194769
3DMark03 will also identify it for you. it will show the brand, model no. and supported functions...etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Howie_Ly
ID: 8198747
Don't benchmarking software tell you the the soundcard brand 'only' if you have the drivers already installed?  At this stage i'm guessing it appears as 'other device'.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baz_can_fix_it
ID: 8199305
Hi the best way is to open the box read me the Chip and I'll tell you what driver to use.  Incase if you dont know what a sound card looks like...follow the speaker input from the back of your PC and look at that card when you have the box opened...If its no card and its on board just tell me all the name of the chips... there shouldn't be more than 10 or 15 lol :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:somanywindowsquestion
ID: 8199781
Is the computer a laptop or desktop computer -- If it's a laptop, you can probably find the correct driver by going to the manufacturer's site and searching for the drivers using the model number of the laptop.

If it's a desktop, like everyone else said, you really need to open the box and find the model number on the card.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8234376
FFX2,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10631038
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: war1 {http:#8192755} & pjknibbs {http:#8193595} & slink9 {http:#8194288}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0