Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX VPN client 3.5 question

Posted on 2003-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a simple question.
On the Cisco VPN client 3.5.  How do you change the Client IP address when you connect.  I'm connecting to a Cisco PIX firewall 506 version 6.1(2).  
All of the documentation I've read it tells you only how to change it on Client version 1 and 2.
Thank you for the help.
Stevan
0
Comment
Question by:croatian_prince
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8192862
You can't change it on the VPN 3.x Client. The IP address is provided to you by the PIX
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 8227932
The firewall will assign you an IP when you connect.  You can't change it on the client.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8387676
G'day, croatian_prince
It has been 32 days since you posted this question.
Do you still need help? Have you received enough information?
Can you close out this question?
Ways to close questions: http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8636825
croatian_prince,
No comment has been added lately (40 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8674504
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0