?
Solved

FOLDER OPTIONS CONTROL PANEL

Posted on 2003-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I HAVE WINDOWS XP AND IN MY YAHOO, IT'S SAYING THAT I HAVE TO CREATE AN ASSOCIATION IN THE FOLDER OPTIONS CONTROL PANEL CAN ANYONE HELP?
0
Comment
Question by:beckysharp
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:urxlnc
ID: 8193065
Hey Becky,
What is the file extension for which you have to create an association. Whatever it be, you can do it as follows: -

01. First open the Folder Options.
You can do it either through,
Start --> Settings --> Folder Options
or
Open your Windows Explorer.
Menubar -- > View --> Folder Options. [or just Options] for IE 5.0 and greater

02. Next click on the tab that says File Types.
03. There click on New type if you want to create the extension. or select your particular extension and click on edit.
04. Just choose the Application you want to open it with and your file association is ready.
All you have to do to view the file is to double-click.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DARRYL earned 100 total points
ID: 8194365
Also, You can click on it to high-light the file, then hold down shift key and right-click, select open with, at the bottom, check always open with this file, click other, find the program needed to use and press ok.

Hope this helps.

Darryl
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 8194383
You can also change other files to open with different programs the same way.
Such as mp3 to open with Windows Media Player instead of Realplayer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8197064
I agree. I suggest for newcomer that DARRYL method with explorer is easier, to manage extensions. Let it not be unsaid, that any reference to Windows "Control Panel" is irrelevant. the closest use for it is to install some applications, but that is different matter.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10263075
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: DARRYL {http:#8194365}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!



MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0