Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replace Apostrophes for OpenQuery??

Posted on 2003-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All,

I have trigger that sends data from one table to another.
I am using the Openquery statement within the trigger to send the data.

However when I Insert anything with an apostrophe into the table where the trigger resides it errors saying...

"Incorrect syntax near" where the apostrophe is and this puts out the number of Quotes in the Openquery Statement.

I use the Replace function written as  REPLACE(@VARIABLE, '''', '''''') to replace One Apostrophe with 2.
I'm not sure whether I can use this with Openquery or not / or whether the syntax is correct for Replace in conjunction with OpenQuery.

If someone can give me anysight into this and any code on how to do this would be great.

Thanks
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Hotstepper
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ispaleny earned 100 total points
ID: 8193672
Openquery is a static statement. Use sp_executesql or EXEC().
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xenon_je
xenon_je earned 100 total points
ID: 8193673
Can you post your exact code?
In general if you have characters of ', then you need to double them. The replace you wrote should work fine...

Here is some code example:
***************
declare @t varchar(20)
declare @t2 varchar(20)
create table tmp1 (c1 varchar(30))
set @t='ab'''
set @t2 = @t + 'abc'
declare @ss varchar(200)
set @ss = 'insert into tmp1 values(''' + replace(@t,'''','''''') + ''')'
print @ss
exec(@ss)
select * from tmp1
select @t
select @t2
select replace(@t2,'''','''''')
select @t2
drop table tmp1
**************
So as you can see the replace is good, but use it just where you need it. In my example I used replace only on the @t variable, not on the entire @ss variable.
Hope this helps..
gl...
  xenon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ispaleny
ID: 8193679
For replacing apostrophes, you can use QUOTENAME().

Good luck !
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ispaleny
ID: 8198890
I compared

[1]. QUOTENAME(@TestString,'''')
[2]. ''''+REPLACE(@TestString,'''','''''')+''''

[1] is 10 % faster than [2].
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9275612
Hotstepper:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11183667
No comment has been added to this question in more than 268 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: ispaleny http:#8193672, xenon_je http:#8193673

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0