?
Solved

EJB  deploy error There is a mismatch between the bean code and generated code.xyzBean

Posted on 2003-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
i have written a session bean xyzBean,jar and deployed it using weblogic700 server.The first time it deployed successfully.But  i made some code shanges in my bean and recompiled an made a new jar file xyzBean.jar and replaced the old jar file with the new one.Now when i restarted the weblogic server i got error :

Unable to deploy EJB: xyzBean from xyzBean.jar:

There is a mismatch between the bean code and generated  code.xyzBean(Application: xyzBean, EJBComponent: MT
alkBean) .       Please rerun ejbc on the bean code.The error was java.lang.NoSuchFieldException
       at java.lang.Class.getField0(Native Method)
       at java.lang.Class.getField(Class.java:821)
       at weblogic.ejb20.deployer.ClientDrivenBeanInfoImpl.setMDField(ClientDrivenBeanInfoImpl.java:688)
       at weblogic.ejb20.deployer.ClientDrivenBeanInfoImpl.setMethodDescriptor(ClientDrivenBeanInfoImpl.java:8
24)
       at weblogic.ejb20.deployer.ClientDrivenBeanInfoImpl.setMethodDescriptors(ClientDrivenBeanInfoImpl.java:
755)
       at weblogic.ejb20.deployer.ClientDrivenBeanInfoImpl.prepare(ClientDrivenBeanInfoImpl.java:907)
       at weblogic.ejb20.deployer.EJBDeployer.setupBeanInfo(EJBDeployer.java:1067)
       at weblogic.ejb20.deployer.EJBDeployer.prepare(EJBDeployer.java:1273)
       at weblogic.ejb20.deployer.EJBModule.prepare(EJBModule.java:232)
       at weblogic.j2ee.J2EEApplicationContainer.prepareModule(J2EEApplicationContainer.java:1570)
       at weblogic.j2ee.J2EEApplicationContainer.prepare(J2EEApplicationContainer.java:737)
       at weblogic.j2ee.J2EEApplicationContainer.prepare(J2EEApplicationContainer.java:555)
       at weblogic.j2ee.J2EEApplicationContainer.prepare(J2EEApplicationContainer.java:458)
       at weblogic.management.deploy.slave.SlaveDeployer.prepareAllStagedApplications(SlaveDeployer.java:490)
       at weblogic.management.deploy.slave.SlaveDeployer.initialize(SlaveDeployer.java:253)
       at weblogic.management.deploy.DeploymentManagerServerLifeCycleImpl.initialize(DeploymentManagerServerLi
feCycleImpl.java:150)
       at weblogic.t3.srvr.ServerLifeCycleList.initialize(ServerLifeCycleList.java:54)
       at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.initialize1(T3Srvr.java:782)
       at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.initialize(T3Srvr.java:594)
       at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.run(T3Srvr.java:282)
       at weblogic.Server.main(Server.java:32)



}
       at weblogic.j2ee.J2EEApplicationContainer.prepare(J2EEApplicationContainer.java:744)
       at weblogic.j2ee.J2EEApplicationContainer.prepare(J2EEApplicationContainer.java:555)
       at weblogic.j2ee.J2EEApplicationContainer.prepare(J2EEApplicationContainer.java:458)
       at weblogic.management.deploy.slave.SlaveDeployer.prepareAllStagedApplications(SlaveDeployer.java:490)
       at weblogic.management.deploy.slave.SlaveDeployer.initialize(SlaveDeployer.java:253)
       at weblogic.management.deploy.DeploymentManagerServerLifeCycleImpl.initialize(DeploymentManagerServerLi
feCycleImpl.java:150)
       at weblogic.t3.srvr.ServerLifeCycleList.initialize(ServerLifeCycleList.java:54)
       at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.initialize1(T3Srvr.java:782)
       at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.initialize(T3Srvr.java:594)
       at weblogic.t3.srvr.T3Srvr.run(T3Srvr.java:282)
       at weblogic.Server.main(Server.java:32)
0
Comment
Question by:ashish_java_borkar1
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrybinya earned 300 total points
ID: 8193545
Did you undeploy the old one for deployment of new?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058526
ashish_java_borkar1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9731869
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept andrybinya's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0