?
Solved

OutLook Express 5

Posted on 2003-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

I'm using ms outlook express 5
I have more than one thousand messages in my inbox and I'm working with these messages every day but after my computer gets stuck I can not see those messages any more in my inbox and when I check the size of the Inbox it still have the same size as before.
So where are my messages and how can I get it back ?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dannycom
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192931
Umm the size may be the same but that may be because it hasn't been compacted yet. If you are missing messages then they are gone and probably not retrievable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dennistt
ID: 8192933
Try looking in the store folder (check by going into OE-->Tools-->Options-->Maintenance-->Store folder)
It's usually in the C:\windows\...\application data\identities\{gibberish}\outlook express or something like that dirctory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dennistt
ID: 8192936
Or search for your .dbx files (Outlook Express mail storage files).  If they are in different directories than your current store folder, move it into the store folder, or change the store folder to the directory with the .dbx files.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192938
Go to tools > Options
Click on the Maintainance tab
Click on Clean up now
Click on Compact

I imagine will see the size of that file get smaller.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8192965
Greetings, dannycom!
   You OE 5 may be corrupted and cannot see the emails. Uninstall and reinstall OE 5. First back up your emails.

1. First backup your emails and address book. Search harddrive for "*.dbx" and note the folder these files are in. Copy all the files from this folder to a backup folder. For address book, search old harddrive for *.wab backup this one file.

2. Now uninstall and reinstall Outlook Express. If the emails and address book are not there, import them.

3.  To recover emails, open Outlook Express and click FILE > IMPORT > MESSAGES > OUTLOOK EXPRESS 5 or 6 > IMPORT MAIL FROM AN OE 5 or 6 STORE DIRECTORY > BROWSE and navigate to the folder which holds your DBX files.

4. To recover address book, in the new install of Outlook Express click FILE > IMPORT > ADDRESS BOOK and point to the file you found on the old drive.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8192990
Another thing to keep in mind is don't store your emails in the Inbox especially your most important ones. Create a few other folders in OE and transfer your emails to these folders. Also get in the habit of shutting down OE and then backup all the dbx files including the folder.dbx file. This is what I do and instead of using the Import function in OE, because it sometimes doesn't work,I just replace the files in question and I am back in business in just a few short minutes.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8195083
I am most curious to know what kind of job or interest you are involved with which makes it necessary to access emails from more than 1,000 stored ones at any given time throughout a day.  If they are that important, I would personally have them copied to a CD Rom and backed up elsewhere.  Also, if the information is static and is being used as a library of sorts, a bit of work in copying and pasting into a linked web site on CD or hard disk would be well worth the effort even if it takes you a week.

Wouldn't it be easier just to create some folders in say "My Documents" with distinct names then select and drag and drop the emails from your inbox right into those folders as an archive.  If their subject lines have been wisely composed, it will be easy to identify the content and double-click it to open in Outlook Express.

If you really needed to restore a selected few to your inbox, a simple drag and drop back in there would do so.
0