?
Solved

enabling text items in oracle 8i,forms6i

Posted on 2003-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I use oracle 8i and forms6i. When I am disabling one text item and enabling it again thro form triggers, it behaves differently. The cursor is blinking inside text box, but the user is unable to key in anything. Any help ?
0
Comment
Question by:tnelango
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jpkemp earned 500 total points
ID: 8192966
When you disable a text item, it does more than just set Enabled=False; it also sets Navigable=False, Update_Null=False, Updateable=False and Required=False.

When you enable it again, you will need to set the above properties to True as well.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nvchoudary
ID: 8193369
You need to set the following properties for the items at run time to enable an item.

Set_Item_Property(Item, Enabled, Property_True);
Set_Item_Property(Item, Navigable, Property_True);
Set_Item_Property(Item, Updatable, Property_True);
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnelango
ID: 8274303
This comment solved my problem. Thank u
0