?
Solved

BDE alternatives for delphi c/s with Oracle

Posted on 2003-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,
We have a c/s delphi application that accesses Oracle database using BDE.
We recently upgraded to Oracle 9i and the application stopped working.
I would like to know if there are alternatives to BDE, which will protect us from changing the application everytime we upgrade the Oracle and which are the best.

Thnak you.
0
Comment
Question by:munica
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8193001
look at the doa components at

http://www.allroundautomations.nl/

(the best from my point of view)
meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 8193312
try ADO.
ziolko.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8194211
dbExpress - introduced as replacement for BDE in Delphi 6 - provided by Borland.
there is also opensource zeoslib (http://zeoslib.sourceforge.net/), but I can't test it to Oracle 9i because I haven't one

wbr, mo.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 2000 total points
ID: 8194724
Hello

  I worked with Ado and dbExpress for some projects, both of worked fine with me, but also theyhave some problems, for examples in ADO microsoft Ole DB Driver doesn't support Blob fields, but Oracle has driver and I think it's working fine with Blobs, dbExpress has some bugs in it's drivers, and Borland take long time to update the drivers.

  dbExpress is really good framework to work with Client/Server databases, but the problems is borland drivers have bugs, you can buy drivers from third parties company and there some companies offer drivers better than borland one

 another option as Meikl suggest you, using Direct access components are the fastest way to access any database, DOA known as one of the good Direct Access components for Oracle, but also there's other components like ODAC (Oracle Data Access Components)
http://www.crlab.com/index.html

the good thing that they has other Direct access components for MySql and Sql Server, so that's will make your migration to other database easier

to be honest I haven't used DOA or ODAC, but I heard a very good words about both of them, maybe ODAC is easier migrate from BDE

Hope that info will help you

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mtrimpe
ID: 8198924
Or try CodeBase , www.codebase.com.

High quality stuff there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr_wainwright
ID: 8217735
Try,
    www.kylecordes.com/bag/ the BDE alternatives guide.

Regards
Paul.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316629
munica:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:munica
ID: 9326391
Thank you for all the comments. I think we will go with DBExpert after all.
0