Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

only minimize button

Posted on 2003-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Is there a way to have only a minimize button in a C# application, without the close button?

0
Comment
Question by:camtest
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nebulus_ earned 60 total points
ID: 8193549
I don't know to be a standard way to do this but you can disable close button like this:

private void MainForm_Closing(object sender, System.ComponentModel.CancelEventArgs e) {
  e.Cancel = true;
}

or you can set FormBorderStyle to FormBorderStyle.None and to draw your titlebar and borders what you need.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 8198375
No, Windows does not support this combination. What you can have are grayed out (inactive) maximize and close buttons.
0