?
Solved

Browser should find which proxy net is connected.

Posted on 2003-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello ALL,
       we have a network here with 2 servers name server1 and server2 . on both of these servers net is connected which is used by clients.when net from server1 is disconnected we need to change the proxyserver address from tools->internet options->Lan Settings explicitly. i want when net from server1 is disconnected i should not change the server1 or server2 from my browser it should changed itself and start using net from server2. and vice versa. and when net is disconnected from both servers then a message may displayed for client.
       waiting for reply very badly.
                                  Zahid.
 
0
Comment
Question by:zahidrahim
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 500 total points
ID: 8193720
sounds like you need to configure a proxy server array.

http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/274/toc.html 

here's a microsoft kb article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;191142 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152937
zahidrahim:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088583
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: night_monkey {http:#8193720}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0