Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Browser on client side should find on which  proxy net is connected.

Posted on 2003-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello ALL,
      we have a network here with 2 servers name server1 and server2 . on both of these servers net is connected which is used by clients.when net from server1 is disconnected we need to change the proxyserver address from tools->internet options->Lan Settings explicitly. i want when net from server1 is disconnected i should not change the server1 or server2 from my browser it should changed itself and start using net from server2. and vice versa. and when net is disconnected from both servers then a message may displayed for client.
      waiting for reply very badly.
                                 Zahid.
0
Comment
Question by:zahidrahim
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 200 total points
ID: 8193645
sounds like you need to configure a proxy server array.

http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/274/toc.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8193653
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewharris
ID: 8193916
You can setup round robin DNS.

http://www.ntfaq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=27025

Andrew
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152934
zahidrahim:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088589
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: night_monkey {http:#8193645}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewharris
ID: 10088615
I will disagree on the suggested reponse purely because of the effort of setting up Proxy arrays as apposed to RRDNS. However Iwould like to hear form night_monkey.

Why are Commentors never asked for opinion?

Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088807
Thanks for the update andrewharris - moderator will be along soon and will make a final decision.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 10096914
Either approach would work fine. I don't want to squabble over the points. Moderator, I'll live with your decision.

-Night_MONKEY
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zahidrahim
ID: 10102010
Hello, I want to Refund my points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewharris
ID: 10105064
Sorry I was in a right **** that night. I agree give points back.

zahidrahim, it would be nice if you could update with what you did.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 10106847
Yes, I agree. If no one here helped you, you should get your points back. But you need to post what the results of our suggestions were, and what the ultimate solution was. Thanks for understanding that this is a forum.
0