[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to prevent macilious scripts like cgitelnet or remview??

Posted on 2003-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi !
may i have a excellent answers ??
0
Comment
Question by:pulhas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:irieiam
ID: 8207190
Not sure what those are but for IIS unicode attacks I do:
That theory should work for any http request you can think of.. It redirects it back to themselves.  Of course, most of these attacks (attempts) are happening unbeknownest to the user due to a viruse, etc..

So, every so often I'll go through my apache logs and find the stuff that is obviously malicious and add it here.

# This is for stupid IIS attacks...
RedirectMatch /scripts/ http://localhost/scripts/..%c1%2f../winnt/system32/cmd.exe?/c+dir
RedirectMatch /c/ http://localhost/c/winnt/system32/cmd.exe?/c+dir
RedirectMatch /d/ http://localhost/d/winnt/system32/cmd.exe?/c+dir
RedirectMatch /_vti_bin/ http://localhost/_vti_bin/..%255c../..%255c../..%255c/winnt/system32/cmd.exe?/c+dir
RedirectMatch /_mem_bin/ http://localhost/_mem_bin/..%255c../..%255c../..%255c/winnt/system32/cmd.exe?/c+dir
RedirectMatch /msadc/ http://localhost/MSADC/root.exe?/c+dir
RedirectMatch /MSADC/ http://localhost/MSADC/root.exe?/c+dir
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8211835
do have iptables running also?
then you can kill these request right before the get to httpd ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulhas
ID: 8216149
do you understand what i mean??/
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 900 total points
ID: 8216479
> do you understand what i mean?
well, "prevent macilious scripts" could mean anything, for example
  + calling such a script via URL
  + posting it vi HTTP header
  + just having the script name in any tcp/ip packet
it's up to you to clarify what you mean

But if you meant that Apache should prevent executeing such a script on the server or the client, then the answer is simple: no, Apache can not.
0