?
Solved

Autogenerate mails

Posted on 2003-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I want to send a mail everyday which will:
1 Have a common text and a common group of recepients.
2 should insert a file as text from a common folder (the file will have same name).
3 Should be sent everyday.
4 Exchange server 5.5 client Ms Outlook 2000
0
Comment
Question by:ENPL
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jessnjeff earned 100 total points
ID: 8197368
The simplest way would be to:

Open an email message, add your fields (cc, subject & attachment), then save as an oft.  

Then you can Go to Tools, Customize, Add a new button then right-click the button and go to Assign hyperlink, then Open.  You want to change it to Existing file or Web page and point to the oft that you created.

Then each day when you open Outlook, click the button to generate your custom email.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Wedlake
Todd Wedlake earned 100 total points
ID: 8200026
ENPL
Here is a simple script that you can use to do what you need.
1. Tools, option, macros, type in a name for it, click create.  This will bring you to the VB editor window.
2. Copy and paste everything here except the sub statement and the end sub statement in between the existing sub and end sub statements.
3. Close VB editor and then create a button to point to this macro.

If you'd like me to email this to you in the proper format, dump your email address here.

Sub attachsnd()
   Dim objOutlk  'Outlook
   Dim objMail   'Email item
   Dim strMsg    'Email message
   Const olMailItem = 0
       Set objOutlk = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
       Set objMail = objOutlk.CreateItem(olMailItem)
       objMail.To = "whoever@wherever.com"
       objMail.CC = "whoever@wherever.com"
       objMail.Subject = "Enter your subject here" 'subject line goes here.
       strMsg = "Enter your message body here for line1" & vbCrLf  'message body goes here.
       strMsg = strMsg & "Enter your message body here for line2" & vbCrLf
       strMsg = strMsg & "Enter your message body here for line3"  'continue this for as many lines as you need dont' forget the &vbCrLf
   'To add an attachment, use:
       objMail.Attachments.Add ("C:\budget.xls")
       objMail.Body = strMsg
       objMail.Display 'Use this to display before sending email, otherwise call objMail.Send to send without reviewing
   'Clean up here
   Set objMail = Nothing
   Set objOutlk = Nothing


End Sub

I'm not sure how to automate this unless you use something like Automate to kick off the action.


Good luck
Todd
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Vampir
Vampir earned 100 total points
ID: 8204378
In order to automate asign a Macro to Rules and Alerts.
For example:
on all incoming emails from john@msn.com run the macro: john_stop_emailing_me

Not sure if Outlook 2000 supports it, but 2002 sure does.

But this "formula" is slightly lacking. There doesnt seem to be the method to pick what account to use when sending. The default account is always used, but what if you dont want to use it.
I've already asked this question in the following thread, but no one responded:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20551947.html
0