?
Solved

Saving 4 Audio Channels with a PC

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I don't know how I can save 4 Audio channels with a PC.(I need 4 different Audio Inputs.)Can anyone say to me how I can do it in any Format(MP3, WAV....)
0
Comment
Question by:developer2002
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8193551
look at Sound Forge 6.0. This is an industry leading audio editor that gets al lot of high praises from armatures to pros

http://www.sonicfoundry.com/products/showproduct.asp?PID=668
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8193559
0
 

Author Comment

by:developer2002
ID: 8194075
I have only Mic Input. It means that I record only one Channel. I need three more channels. Is there a card or something else (a Sound chip) to save audio data from 4 channels in wav or mp3 at the same time. How is the reaction of Processor?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:developer2002
ID: 8194256
I have only Mic Input. It means that I record only one Channel. I need three more channels. Is there a card or something else (a Sound chip) to save audio data from 4 channels in wav or mp3 at the same time. How is the reaction of Processor?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8195235
Actually I don't know but Creative is into things like this so thake a look at their site.

http://www.creative.com/welcome.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 8196888
You're probably going to need to go toward Professional Audio cards, one like this one: http://www.musiciansfriend.com/srs7/sid=030324094632012208144057901525/search/g=rec/detail/base_id/52845 as an internal PCI card, or http://www.musiciansfriend.com/srs7/sid=030324094632012208144057901525/search/g=rec/detail/base_id/101467 as an external USB device if you don't want to swap out your existing audio card.  Neither option are particularly cheap, but what you seem to be looking for is generally a specialized function and need, so you end up in that funkey "prosumer" area.  You may want to shop around though, maybe look on Ebay as well.
0