?
Solved

exit windows 2000 and return to the command prompt

Posted on 2003-03-24
20
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have one computer and i install windows 2000 pro only on it.
i want to exit windows and return to the command prompt. how can i do that
i need this because i have alot of files on my computer i can not delete it from the windows. even after trying restarting the computer. also i tried to remove these files from the command prompt in the accessories and also i fail.
0
Comment
Question by:aft
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8193560
You can't. Windows 2000 is not based on DOS and therefore has no "command prompt" as in Win9x systems. The closest you'll find to a raw command prompt in Windows 2000 is the Recovery Console, which you can access by booting from the Windows 2000 CD-ROM and selecting it from the menu.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 8193732
Well, you can also reboot the pc, click F8 key before windows starts to load. You will get a boot menu and you can choose safe-mode command prompt only. That's the closest you can get to a command prompt. You do not need he the win2k cd in this case.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xavier_BERTHIER
ID: 8194201
Hello,

If your aim is to replace a file like a DLL that is always in use, you can do that :

The following steps demonstrate how to replace the Win32k.sys file in the %SystemRoot%\System32 folder with the Win32k.sys file located in the C:\Temp folder. You can use variations of this method to replace any file if your installation of Windows is bootable.


Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
Locate the following key in the Windows registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manag
Create a new value using the following information:
Value name: PendingFileRenameOperations Data type : REG_MULTI_SZ Value data: \??\c:\temp\win32k.sys !\??\c:\winnt\system32\win32k.s

Note that the value data is typed on two separate lines.
Quit Registry Editor.
Restart the computer.

Have a good day

Xavier BERTHIER
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8194923
Xavier_BERTHIER
thanx for this but what after i restart the computer. should i enter the registery and delete this line?

what is this line means?
\??\c:\temp\win32k.sys !\??\c:\winnt\system32\win32k.s
can u explain it to me?

and what if i want to delete a certain file that is used by windows wothout replace it?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xavier_BERTHIER
ID: 8195334
Hello aft,

You must edit the registry here :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager
If it doesn't exist, you must create the multi string type  PendingFileRenameOperations with 2 lines :
\??\c:\temp\win32k.sys
!\??\d:\time\ntfs.sys

The first line is the file that will replace the file that is in the 2nd line. You must keep \??\ and !\??\ like it is because this is the syntax.

Hope I've helped you.

Have a nice day

Xavier BERTHIER
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xavier_BERTHIER
ID: 8195346
Hello aft,

You must edit the registry here :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager
If it doesn't exist, you must create the multi string type  PendingFileRenameOperations with 2 lines :
\??\c:\temp\win32k.sys
!\??\d:\time\ntfs.sys

The first line is the file that will replace the file that is in the 2nd line. You must keep \??\ and !\??\ like it is because this is the syntax.

The key will be automatically cleared after change (during reboot)

Hope I've helped you.

Have a nice day

Xavier BERTHIER
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8195829
and what if i want to delete a certain file that is used by windows not replacing it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xavier_BERTHIER
ID: 8195937
It's easier. If you want to delete c:\temp\win32k.sys, you just have to put \??\c:\temp\win32k.sys and no other line in PendingFileRenameOperations.

Xavier BERTHIER
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8195941
what should i use
string value or binary value or DWORD value?
there is no type called REG_MULTI_SZ
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8195976
what should i use
string value or binary value or DWORD value?
there is no type called REG_MULTI_SZ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xavier_BERTHIER
ID: 8195990
Please don't use regedit.exe, but Regedt32.exe to create REG_MULTI_SZ
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8196056
what should i use
string value or binary value or DWORD value?
there is no type called REG_MULTI_SZ
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8196071
what should i use
string value or binary value or DWORD value?
there is no type called REG_MULTI_SZ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xavier_BERTHIER
ID: 8196107
Hello,

You must choose Start/execute/REGEDT32
Then choose HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE window and browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager
If the value does not exist, then go in the Edit menu and select Add a value. Wrote PendingFileRenameOperations for the name and the path in the field below.

And that's done
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8196228
write the name and path on one line or 2 lines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8196235
what is the difference between regedit and regedt32?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Xavier_BERTHIER
ID: 8196295
Hello aft,

If you want to delete a file, you have just to write 1 line
If you want to replace a file, you have to write 2 lines

For the differences between regedit and regedt32, you can see the microsoft note n°141377 in the KB
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8196372
and if i write 2 lines that means
write the first line, press enter and then write the next line?

what is the kb means?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Xavier_BERTHIER earned 100 total points
ID: 8196420
For the lines : YES
KB = Knowledge Base

Please see :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;141377
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 8201960
can i use this syntax to delete a directory?
0