?
Solved

The "@@Cursor_Rows" is getting me  "-1"????

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
When I use the @@CURSOR_ROWS global variable in SQL Server, it is getting me -1 as an answer, although I know that the cursor returns more than 1 row.
I tried to change the setup configuration in sp_configure, but it did not work.

Is there a setup variable that I must know about so that it works properly?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arida
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xenon_je earned 300 total points
ID: 8193611
Can you post your cursor? If the last opened cursor is a dynamic one, than its normal that the @@CURSOR_ROWS is -1.

So please post the cursor you try to open.
thx... xenon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ispaleny
ID: 8193642
Open your cursor as static. Now it can accumulate changes from other users, so it cannot return an accurate rowcount.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9275610
arida:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11183669
No comment has been added to this question in more than 268 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: xenon_je http:#8193611

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0