?
Solved

Oracle 7.3 Download

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
3,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,
I need to download oracle 7.3 urgently. Can some one give me a url from where i can download it.
Thanks
gvsa
0
Comment
Question by:gervsa
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 120 total points
ID: 8206780
Unless you have a friendly DBA at work, the only other (legal) option is to request it from Oracle.

It wont be available on their web sites as its now out of support.

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmoshier
ID: 8214861
7.3 for what operating system?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gervsa
ID: 8215150
7.3.4 for Win NT/2000.  

Standard / Enterprise / Personal
anything will do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rramineni
ID: 8218730
Did you try looking at technet.oracle.com in download area? I am not sure if this version can be used for commercial purposes because of licensing issues involved. For personal use, it should be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gervsa
ID: 8378474
Thanks Bob, Your Friendly DBA option worked.
I had an old 7.3 cold backup and wanted the data in it. Just wanted to open it and export it to a dmp file so that i could import on 8i.
Thanks anyways.
Cheers.
0