?
Solved

TV CARD AND GEFORCE4 Ti 4200

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to know something about tv card and standard agp graphic card(in this case GEFORCE4) compatibility.
Is it possible to use geforce4 and tv card simultaneously?
Thanks for all replies!
peleee     jurajkosik@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:peleee
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 80 total points
ID: 8196322
Sure, any TV tuner card should work fine alongside any other card though obviously not for the same monitor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicWeber
ID: 8305042
Its possible to use a TV tuner card with any other card as long as the they are not using the same monitor.

However, if you are trying to use both the TV tuner card option (S-VIDEO OUT) on the GeForce4 Ti 4200 as well as the VGA or DVI outputs this will not work.  You can't use the Ti4200 as both a TV Tuner and a VGA adapter simultaneously.


...Nic
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11560152
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Accept weed’s comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0