?
Solved

Laptop bios battery replacement

Posted on 2003-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

my laptop is complaining about the motherboard battery, the one which keeps time etc. The battery wasn't a simply pop-out of a slot, but was sort of 'stapled' to the contacts - there are two tiny punctures on either side of the removed battery after I managed to prise the contacts away. How do I go about replacing this battery? Do I need to 'staple' it on likewise - how? - or can batteries be applied with a small amount of solder? The laptop still works without the battery but I don't fancy changing the date/time every I boot it up!

I've received a quote of £250.00 ($400) to replace the battery - which costs £1.50 from a photographic shop!! Hence if possible, I'd like to DIY it. The laptop is a Consul 98 badged as "Pico", a UK brand.

regards

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:obyapka
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:PhilHawks
ID: 8194172
Hi obyapka
   well...  the reason that the repair shop has quoted you 400 is probably because thats what it takes to buy a mother board.  Which should tell you that REALLY it shouldn't be botched...  I haven't tried soldering batteries before my self but I do know that Button batteries (like the ones in wrist watches) don't like heat too much.  Is the battery a Button Battery?  or a Battery Pack?  or maybe just a small pencil batterY?

   some you can solder and some you can't...  let me know which it is (even the model no. of the Bat. would do) and then I can give you the correct advise.

   I've done a fair old bit 'o' bodgin' you know  :->

Cheers mate!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:obyapka
ID: 8194339
Phil, its a Maxell "CR2032 T" by hitachi Maxell Ltd

regards

Brian

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:obyapka
ID: 8194361
when you refer to buying a motherboard does this imply some laptop motherboards have to be entirely replaced when the bios battery is dead? or is it in case the IT technicians fry it?

Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8194366
Do you have a manual for this Laptop? It should show you how to replace the CMOS battery. Their website has a pitiful support section....so its no help.



BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:obyapka
ID: 8194402
the manual shows nothing about replacing the bios battery! I've had to fix the odd thing myself due to labour costs, such as the screen back (hair line fracture at the joints due to wear and tear), plus gluing the left mouse button back in place! I'm willing to give things ago, except I need advice on anything electrical/technical.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8194426
You should not solder any of the cmos batteries used in computers. The reason is one of safety as batteries can explode when they get hot. The best thing to do is to contact the battery manufacturer and ask them for a battery holder. You can solder that in place and then insert the battery. If you cannot find a suitable holder, with a bit of ingenuity you should be able to make one.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:obyapka
ID: 8194454
I realise you shouldnt throw batteries etc in fires, and excessive heat (what is excessive?). How did the manufacturer manage to staple the battery to the contacts?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhilHawks
ID: 8194518
You wont be able to staple the battery so forget that idea.  and soldering is out because its a button battery.

BUT...   you should be able to secure the battery in some how.  wiether it be with tape or whatever.  By the sounds of the Laptops had a LONG life.  :-)  I dont think a bit of tape would make much difference now  (sorry for the comments mate:-)

I dont think you would get a case though.  as the space made for the battery was not made big enough for a case.  but if you have 2 VERY thin pieces of metal plate,  then solder those into place first inside the PC then slide th bat in between.  Of course this is NOT the best way to go about it but... you are asking for a bodge here.  :->

The reason that the manufacturer would change te mother board is because they DON'T bodge things mate... if it was stapled on   is wasn't ment to be removed!...  :-)  but its too late for tht now...   have a go but DONT TRY TO SOLDER THE BATTERY DIRECTLY!!!  or it might explode.  and battery acid isnt the best of things to play with... believe me !

Good luck mate!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:obyapka
ID: 8194541
no, the laptop has not had a long life - it was bought in 98!! My Gateway 2000 66mhz desktop bought in 94 still has its original battery working away!

What type of metals are we talking of here? The metal contacts (two lengths of about 1" long) are still intact but due to removal of the battery are a bit bent! (curses were in abundance at the time!). I tried to take these down to no avail - but it wasn't wonderful tape...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:astrohelp
ID: 8195553
Another thing you may consider is adding a battery holder to the motherboard. This will require some skill in soldering and you will need to make sure there will be room for the compartment. This should be able to be ordered from radio shack, it should lay flat on the board. This is a very risky modification, but to some degree less risky than soldering a battery! Just do note that you can ruin your motherboard doing this and i will take no responsibility for it. If you need some help or have questions on what to get you can email me, just get with me on here first.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8198531
at this point I would search my area for a company that Builds circuit board... and walk in and beg to have someone solder a new (you provide of course) battery in. The will have the expertise to do it without damaging your laptop anymore than you may have.

I would (if you even get an interested ear)assure them that you will not hold them liable for any possible damage... you just need help (more begging)

bill
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:obyapka
ID: 8325727
guys, I appear to have solved this problem with an odd spot of DIY involving the plastic top off an orange juice box carton and some strips of medical tape! Don't ask, but at least the laptop is keeping time now! :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 375 total points
ID: 8524209
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0