?
Solved

NT 4.0 install fails due to > 1 GB drive issues on a 9.1GB SCSI in an IBM Intellistation Pro (6889)

Posted on 2003-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
All,

I'm trying to load NT 4.0 onto an IBM Intellistation Pro (6889) that has an on-board Adaptec AIC-7889 SCSI controller.

1) The current SCSI-Select utility (ver 1.3) shows that large disk translation is "enabled".

2) However, during the NT 4.0 install, and after successfully installing the new Adaptec drivers from floppy (ver 2.1), the installation fails after the "> 1 GB drive found" warning screen, with the following message:

"Setup is unable to locate the hard drive partition prepared by the MS-DOS portion of Setup. When you run the MS-DOS Windows NT Setup program, you must specify a temporary drive that is supported by Windows NT.
Setup is unable to continue ..."

3) The drive is an IBM Katana 9.1 GB Ultra Wide SCSI at ID=0 with a single 900MB DOS partition.

4) I just flashed the BIOS to the newest (ver 43a). However, the install was failing the same before this also.

What gives?

Boojum
0
Comment
Question by:Boojum
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8195678
If you get this error during the installation of NT, the failure message indicates that NT's temporary setup files are inaccessible.
Setup, Winnt.exe, by default places temporary files on the first available drive that has enough free space, but because Winnt.exe sees drives that NT may or may not support, these temporary files may be inaccessible to Setup. (Unsupported drives may include compressed drives, unsupported SCSI drives, or drives on secondary IDE or ESDI controllers.) To fix this problem, use the WINNT command with the /T switch. The /T switch specifies the target drive to which temporary files will be stored by Setup. For example, to install temporary files in the D: drive, type WINNT /T:D:


brett
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivie earned 1000 total points
ID: 8196113
One common cause of the subject error is that you created new setup floppies but didn't use the WINNT /OX command.

Running WINNT without the /OX switch, cause WINNT.SIF to be placed onto diskette 2 of the 3 diskette setup disk set. The WINNT.SIF file contains:

[Data]
MsDosInitiated = 1

which tells setup to look for the installation files on a temporary directory of the hard disk.

To fix the problem, do any of the following:

- Edit the WINNT.SIF file and change MsDosInitiated = 1 to MsDosInitiated = 0.

- Delete the WINNT.SIF file.

- Discard the diskettes and run WINNT /OX from the CD-ROM.


0