?
Solved

JSP Error 500

Posted on 2003-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
when running a JSP program on TomCat I got the error message " Error: 500" Expected "param" tag with "name" and "value" attributes after the "params" tag.
pls help me
0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_kg
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thanassis earned 120 total points
ID: 8194319
You must begin your pages with some tags. for example:

<%@page contentType="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-7" language="java" import="java.util.*"%>
<jsp:useBean id="event" scope="session" class="myClass" />
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umangjoshi
ID: 8194588
Its internal error. means your JSP code is right , no compilation error but while runtime in some or all situation it faces the problem on some line of the servlet generated.  so please user error page option to track such error.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8195616
can you post the jsp page, so we can see what's wrong with it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evedder
ID: 8199231
it sounds to me like you are using a bean and the parameters passed to this bean are incomplete, but like kenne says if you post the code it will be easier
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajesh_kg
ID: 8237606
thankx for ur help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8237659
You're welcome
0