?
Solved

what replaces the graohic.h for the int86()?

Posted on 2003-03-24
16
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to find the function int86().
It seems to be put to pasture. I would like to know what has replaced it for receiving BIOS interupts.
help please.
0
Comment
Question by:loontech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Getch
ID: 8194202
BIOS.H
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 8194266
What compiler are you using ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cup earned 100 total points
ID: 8198176
What OS are you using?
Which interrupt and subfunction do you wish to use?
To repeat dimitry's words, what compiler are you using?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:loontech
ID: 8198206
winXP
int 13h
msVC++6
0
 

Author Comment

by:loontech
ID: 8198273
I want to create text based intefaces like the old dos style BBS. I want to color text and change the color often. the header graphic.h used to be it,but now I can't find its replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loontech
ID: 8198281
I forgot that I also want to use int 80h, the video interupt
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mirko_germany
mirko_germany earned 100 total points
ID: 8198594
int86 is implemented in dos.h. i don't beleave that msvc++ let you use this function, because - you know bill gates - windows wants to do all lowlevel-routines itself, so that YOU can't cause any problems (windows wants to cause these problems itselfs: bluescreen... you know, what i'm talking about). i would recommend to use another compiler and build a dos-programm. you can still execute dos-programs from windows-platforms (but in the dos-window). if you don't need windows-routines like mfc, try another compiler
0
 

Author Comment

by:loontech
ID: 8198652
so what you are saying is I am going to have to write my own in assembly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirko_germany
ID: 8198741
"i would recommend to use another compiler and build a dos-programm"

ofcourse, if you don't want to have problems caused by mr. gates, try linux or write your own os. but i never wanted you to write assembly. you can do it, but you could also try a c/c++-compiler for dos.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 8199254
I suggest you to take from http://www.borland.com
their old TC 2.0 to create 16-bit DOS application.
VC++ from Ver 2.0 doesn't support this "option".
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 8201730
Depends what you want to do.  If you are writing device drivers etc and are going down to the ring 0 level, then you may be able to use the int instructions.  Something as simple as

__asm {
    int 13H
}

However, if you are just writing a normal application program, you won't be able to use the int86 functions.

Try VWIN32_DIOC_DOS_INT13 for int13.

INT80H isn't the video interrupt: it is the sound interrupt.  The video interrupt in INT10H.  You can completely screw up your video and Windows if you play with that.  If it is just text I/O, have a look at character mode consoles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loontech
ID: 8203681
yeah I realised that after I hit enter and couldn't undo what I typed, which made me feel like an A$$.
I am just looking for color text that changes like the old BBs's.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 8204619
Website for character mode applications is

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dllproc/base/character_mode_applications.asp

That is the windows console equivalent of gotoxy, changing colours and positioning text all over the place.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirko_germany
ID: 8219223
@dimitry: this option is also available at borland c++ 5.01 for windows (that's what i usually use). and if you want to have an older compiler: i also have borland c++ 1.1 for dos. and i have to say: the description is better than this one of 5.01 in some points.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10189714
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
split points between cup and mirko_germany.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0