?
Solved

Blocking of ports

Posted on 2003-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I need to block certain ports on my network to prevent access to stuff like Kazaa. I am using Prolink 8800 Router. Can anyone show me how to do it? Sorry because I know nuts about networking (well, basic ones) ... Please help. Urgent. My boss is asking me to do it asap :( Else, any better way to block them?
0
Comment
Question by:ndroo
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 8195614
If the Prolink router has some sort of firewalling capability it should be in the adminstrator or user manual. I found a manual on http://www.fida.com/H8800_Manual_PPPoE.doc, but it doesn't mention a firewall.

A better option would perhaps be to get a real firewall, and place it between your router and the rest of the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ClementeBiondo
ID: 8195801
Sorry but your router can't act like a firewall.
You can achieve your goal in two ways:.
Doom (quick and dirty): start using nmap in order to monitoring the traffic of the users. Tell the boss who is using kazaa or similar.
A new sheriff in town (it takes more time but it's more effective): buy a Cisco pix 506 deicated firewall or configure a linux server with iptables so you can filter the ip traffic.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 8199547
Similar to ClementeBiondo's response, use social engineering. It's easy if you have a hub or if you can configure a port on a switch as a monitor port . . . this way you can look at all traffic. Download a internet monitoring package which will list the URL's being visited and post this in a conspicuous place.

I have done this as a consultant for lots of small companies with limited bandwidth who didn't want to get into legal wrangles with employees about what they could or couldn't do on the internet. It indicates that they are being watched without singling anyone out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndroo
ID: 8199594
deroode, the link doesn't work :(

clemente/stevej, well my boss may consider a firewall sometime in the near future :D where can i obtain some monitoring tools? any freeware? we are using Win2000 Pro.

stevej, u mentioned 'It's easy if you have a hub or if you can configure a port on a switch as a monitor port . . . this way you can look at all traffic. Download a internet monitoring package which will list the URL's being visited and post this in a conspicuous place' ... can you show me how i can do this?

thanks everyone ...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 8200897
Somehow a comma got appended to it. Try it again at:
http://www.fida.com/H8800_Manual_PPPoE.doc

good luck..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ClementeBiondo earned 2000 total points
ID: 8201121
nmap it's an opensource portscannig tool,
here you'll find docs and  a binary version for win32
http://www.insecure.org/nmap/nmap_download.html
ByeBye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndroo
ID: 8201408
clementebiondo,

thanks. got the stuff. i see lots of result, but how do i determine who's doing what?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ClementeBiondo
ID: 8201543
the simplest way consist in monitor one by one all the
ip's of your network in order to see who is doing what
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndroo
ID: 8201702
it doesn't show who is using stuff like kazaa. why? hope you don't mind ... i know nuts bout these stuff :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ClementeBiondo
ID: 8201741
kazaa clients use port 1214 for incoming connections.
Remember that the smart user can change that port and evade your control.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ClementeBiondo
ID: 8202159
kazaa clients use port 1214 for incoming connections.
Remember that the smart user can change that port and evade your control.
0