?
Solved

Javascript window.print()

Posted on 2003-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27


I have this in my body on load, it prints the form fine,

how can i remove the Page 1 of 1 at the top, and the file and date at the bottoim.??? Is this a printer setting or something i can force??

B
0
Comment
Question by:bolox
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 8194175
You cannot force printing setting at any way.

You can direct the User to :
File >Page Setup

And there they can change it, you cannot change it what so ever.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anderson22 earned 120 total points
ID: 8198611
If you are using IE then follow avner's instructions.

File -> Page Setup...

Here you will notice two text boxes labeled Header and Footer.  Simply click in either box and then hit the F1 key to display an entire list of options.

-rca
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bolox
ID: 8201592
thankyou, i did not know that.

you learn something new every day.

B
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thaerali
ID: 22601019
i like use it in javascript
0