?
Solved

when I click an URL I want it to open in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
If there is any URL, say in outlook Express, on clicking the URL, the page opens in Netscape Navigator.
I want to set to open in Internet Explorer. How to set?
Checking the box in Internet Options>Programs>Internet Explorer should check... doesn't work for clicking URLS to open it
0
Comment
Question by:sen_babu
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sen_babu
ID: 8194165
Please answer my question ASAP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 8194275
This is probably because you don't have MSIE as default browser set. Try to start MSIE and when it prompts to act as your default browser choose yes.

You also could have NN as your default browser and set that it will never ask you if you want to make NN your default browser. As far as I know it could be set.

Try to set MSIE as default and then open link from Outlook Express. Maybe you will have to restart your computer to make it take effect (stupid Windows).

Be aware of auto-loading NN during startup (NN tray or something like that - if NN have it). That also could change your default browser to NN.

regards
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 60 total points
ID: 8195013
Open Internet Explorer and use the Tools > Internet Options > Programs tab

You should see an option towards the bottom of this box "Internet Explorer should check to see if it is the Default Browser".  Put a checkmark in this and Click the "Apply" button.

When you restart Internet Explorer, these settings should be set, but you may have to reboot.

If this doesn't work, make a blank web page on your desktop by copying and pasting the following into NotePad and saving the file as "Save as type" - All Files *.* and type a file name "test.htm".

<HTML>
<TITLE>TEST PAGE <TITLE>
</HTML>

Now go to your desktop and click once on this blank test web page to highlight it.  Then, while holding down the Shift Key, right click on it.  You will see an entry in the menu "Open With".  Click on this and you will see a box with a list of programmes.

Make sure that there is a check in the box "Always open files of this type with...."  and then scroll down to "iexplore".  Click on it and then click the OK button.

This will force Internet Explorer to "always open files of the type .htm" and should also apply to .html file types.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8195026
Sorry, the first part of my comment suggested something you have already tried.  Juts ignore this but try the second suggestion.

I forgot to say that you will probably have to reboot the PC for this to take effect.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8195046
How to set IE as default browser:

Rightclick on your IE link on the desktop (or access it through control panel -> Internet Options)
Click on the programs tab and at the bottom you'll see a checkbox (Internet Explorer should check to see whether it is the default browser). Make sure this check box is selected and then launch IE.
It should ask to set IE as default browser.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8196226
sorry jvuz, just 8 minutes too late :-)

Thank you sen_babu, this is the easiest way of re-associating file types to the application which you want them to use, just be careful with that checkbox when "opening with" and you DON'T want to permanently associate that file type with a certain application.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8200787
No probs...
0