Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OS and MS SQL BACKUP ON SAME TAPE ????

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
What if i take an OS backup on a DLT TAPE and then take an MS-SQL BACKUP on the same DLT TAPE, whether this action will hamper the MS-SQL Restore operation if attempted? pls reply ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:cryptosid
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8195607
Nope, you should be fine....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8195850
no... as long as you designate the 2 separately.  I would create a subfolder for eadch to truely segragate the backups.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 200 total points
ID: 8195997
Subfolder?  How do you specify that on a SQL Server tape backup?????

Just make sure on your SQL Server backup that you tell it to append to your tape media so you don't overwrite your OS Backup.

Brett
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 8196755
Well i eventually figured that out..hey arbert u seem to have a good idea of SQL Backup thanks any ways u get the points...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 8205081
Quite common is sql-backup to a local disk directory and then set the OS backup to include this directory as part of the servers backup if you have enough space.
0