?
Solved

compaq ASPICPQ.SYS PROBLEM (URGENT..........................)

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

 I am having Compaq ML330 server.

 It was working with Windows 2000.

 I got some bad sectors in HDD. So I replaced that one from compaq.

 When I am going to install Windows 2000, It's saying not found any HDD.

 My hard disk is SCSI. (But I don't know Which controller driver I need to use)

 When I am trying to install smartstart it's saying ASPICPQ.SYS not installed.

 After that I downloaded system erase utility. Which also saying same thing( AIC 7899 not found, ASPICPQ.SYS installtion failed.

 Anybody can help me..............
0
Comment
Question by:janarthanan_n
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 8196239
Found the following on HP's web site. It may solve your problem.
http://bizforums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/1,,0xd1085bd3782dd711abdc0090277a778c,00.html

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 8198168
It is here but smartstart install shouldn't be asking for it. http://www.cdrom-drivers.com/drivers/6/6090.htm 

Maybe a bootrom on card added in for tape backup is being seen by the smartstart, maybe the wrong version of CD came with the machine (they're good at doing that).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8200080
go to support site for hp (compaq is now with hp)...there you can download the required drivers for the given server from the download/support section.
their you'll get the desired drivers.
copy those on a floppy (it would ask for it anyways) and supply that floppy when the windows setup starts...the drive should be recognised
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 500 total points
ID: 8200086
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10631080
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: andyalder {http:#8198168} & kiranghag {http:#8200086}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0