?
Solved

How do i share my ADSL line on my PC with my MAC (back to back)

Posted on 2003-03-24
18
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have just installed and ADSL line fitted to my PC, My house mate has just bought an iMAC and i would like to share my line with him.  I am using an internel modem and i don't really want to spend money on a router or a HUB.  Both the PC and MAC have Network cards.  Would it be possible to connect the two peer to peer.  If at all possible how do i do it?  
0
Comment
Question by:BrunoC
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PhilHawks earned 300 total points
ID: 8194408
Hi BrunoC
   Well...  if you want to avoid buying a router then the only way is to share the connection using something like Microsoft's Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) software.

   This is included in OS's Win 98SE and above.  Which OS are you using?.

   If you do have an OS capable of ICS then you will find it in the Control Panel under Add & Remove Programs - Windows Programs in Win98SE.  In ME it is added to the INTERNET PROPERTIES under CONNECTION.  In XP its ALL OVER THE PC!  :->  only joking.... but really... you CAN'T miss it in you network settings!...

Next thing to do is this:-

 1.  Finding software that will let your iMAC see your
     Windows network.
 2.  Set up TCPIP on both PCs !WITHOUT! an IP address.
     But with DCHP enabled. (this tells the internet PC to
     give the sharing PC an IP address)
 3.  You are also going to need 2 network cards in the
     PC connected to the ADSL modem.  One for the MODEM
     and the other for what will be your "Home network"
     connected to the iMAC.

 next enable ICS and when it asks if you want to make a disk for the other PC say no. I wont work in the iMAC after all :-)     you are going to have to set it up by hand  :-$   here's a good web page about the whole thing.

http://www.homenethelp.com/connection-sharing.asp

I have done this with 2 PC's without a problem but have NEVER seen it done with an iMAC and a PC.  Of course the answer (as I found when I asked the same question here) to ALL your problems is to buy a router.  But don't mistake this for a HUB.  What ever you do...  DON'T! go out and see the cheap prices of a HUB and buy it.  It wont help you anymore than a chocolet fire guard.  It has to be a ROUTER.  if you do get a router you will need to set up the PC's in the same why.  Using DCHP under TCPIP in the network settings with NO IP address.

Cheers mate!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pete_clem
ID: 8194953
Hi,

PhilHawks response seems pretty good. I just wanted to throw another option in. Well, its pretty much the same thing, but rather that using the MS crap ICS you could install a proxy server on your internet PC. Something like allegrosurf will allow you to use it at home for free I THINK.

You'll need another NIC in you Internet PC and connect that to the NIC on the MAC with a CROSSOVER cable.

This option could be used if the ICS option doesnt work.

Let us know what happens, good luck.

Pete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrunoC
ID: 8195992
Hi, pete clem + PhilHawks

Thanx for a pront reply.  

I have XP and i set up a connection using MS ICS, It looks like on the PC side everything is working correctly.  My housemate is still trying to establish exactly how to set up TCP/IP on his MAC, i guess once he has done that, we should be up and running.

Thanx again for the help:)
BrunoC
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8198057
look in apple menu>control panels>TCP/IP setup.
if automatic configuration(DHCP) doesn`t work,
set the ICS pc address (usually 192.168.0.1) as the gateway, and the Macs Ip address to 192.168.0.2
You will alos need to add the DNS server address,it may work with the pc IP, or you may need to find out the ISP DNS server addresses.

(sorry if this is a little inaccurate, but it`s from memory
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 8201204
The DNS Server address should also be set to 192.168.0.1

As has been mentioned before you will have to connect the PC & the Mac with a Crossover cable (not just a standard CAT 5 Network cable)

This site explains how to set up a MAC as an ICS client:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhilHawks
ID: 8201415
The DNS server doesnt need to be set up in the MAC at all guys...

and if you set up the IP address (hard wire it) then ICS WONT work...   this is because ICS acts as a DHCP server for the sharing PC's.

One thing though... BrunoC...  have you been given a static IP address by your ISP (internet service provider) ?

If not I expect you have the PC set to DHCP too.  if so... leave it as it is and then set the MAC to DHCP too.

The Proxy server is a good last option.  This is because it it will be ALWAYS running as a service and also the internet can take a bit of a slow down in speed.  

Let us know how your going.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhilHawks
ID: 8201434
In fact... if you set up ANYTHING (i.e. IP address, DNS, anything except AUTO) on the iMAC then it wont see the internet....  so be carefull with the settings.  All the PC is doing is converting the internet data to the DHCP protocal and the iMAC is looking for that protocal.  This is NOT a TCPIP network you creating here.  Not a real one.  your using your PC as an interface/gateway to the iMAC.

Incidently...   dont set up the Gateway option on the MAC eather.  It doesnt need one.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 8204614
PhilHawks - you say that if you set the IP manually on a Mac ICS wont work.  I believe you advice to be incorrect.  The information I have tells me that you MUST set the IP configuration on the Mac manually - http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/mactcp.htm

>>All the PC is doing is converting the data to the DHCP protocal and the iMac is looking for that.... - This statement is incorrect. DHCP is not a protocol, its a service - no data is sent via DHCP it is used only for allocating IP addresses. When you have a Mac client with a windows machine as an ICS host, it is a TCP/IP network and all communication is done over TCP/IP.  

Check the information here for Mac acting as an ICS client with a Windows machine as a host - http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/macnpc.htm 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8206246
Well, I run a shared mac/windoze/linux network, and my macs had to have the gateway set.(might be because it`s a linux dhcp server).
We also use samba/netatalk for mac/pc filesharing.
all works well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pete_clem
ID: 8206362
Wyliecoyoteuk
Yeah, you will need a default gateway if you have a router set up on the edge of your network. Basically, the computer will pass data on to the default gateway if requests cant be delivered locally. This is more complex and doesnt need to be set in this case. If you want basic web browsing from the Mac then you only need to set the browser up to forward its requests onto your Internet PC (it will either be running ICS - basically a MS embeded proxy or 3rd Party proxy software, such as Allegro surf)

If both machines are using TCP/IP as their network protocol then it very much is a TCP/IP network, even between 2 Computers.

Basically, set the LAN ip of your Windows box to 192.168.0.1 with a netmask of 255.255.255.0. Set the Mac IP address to 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0. Leave DNS settings and gateway settings on the Mac alone. DNS requests will get processed by you Windows box that is running the proxy software (ICS and 3rd party software is proxy software). Set your web browsers proxy settings to 192.168.0.1 on the Mac. Leave the settings on you Win box alone as this can communicate directly with the web as it has the ADSL connection locally.

Hey presto it may work. I say "may work" because in my experience, if your not using an all windows network then ICS is a pile of crap (come to think of it, ICS is a pile of crap full stop.) So i would install allegro surf and run that.

Hopefully this has recapped what has already been said here. But BrunoC hasnt posted back recently, so lets us know whats happening.

Laters.
Pete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrunoC
ID: 8206519
hi,

I have been reading all of your replies and have been trying all of your suggestions.  some with no lucka and some with some luck.  Needless to say i have now got it working, the MAC is using the PC as a router to connect.

I tryed everything and got more and more p**ed at it.  jus as i was about to give up, i started entering the PC's ip in the proxies on the mac, just as i was about to give up and disconnect i tryed to run explorer, and would you beleive it! it worked:)  I am still not 100% sure how it worked, but it did!

This is how it worked in the end

Win XP PC:
1. IP: 192.168.0.1
2. netmask: 255.255.255.1

Mac (OS X 10.2) settings:
1. Using Manual DHCP with ip address
2. IP: 192.168.0.2
3. netmask: 255.255.255.1
4. Router: 192.168.0.1
5. Proxies: streaming proxy: 192.168.0.1

I am sure that these are the correct final settings on both machines, that did it:)  If any of you would like me to double check the settings for your future knowledge i would be happy to.

Thanx for all the help.  experts exchange is by fare the best forum i have i ever come accross.

BrunoC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pete_clem
ID: 8206553
BrunoC,

Perfect, yipee and all that. Settings look exactly correct. Its a pi**er, but great when something finally works :-)

Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pete_clem
ID: 8206554
BrunoC,

Perfect, yipee and all that. Settings look exactly correct. Its a pi**er, but great when something finally works :-)

Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pete_clem
ID: 8206679
BrunoC,

Perfect, yipee and all that. Settings look exactly correct. Its a pi**er, but great when something finally works :-)

Pete
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8220577
Nice one, I did run a mac at home for a while on a windows 98 ICS setup, but found it too unreliable(win98,not the mac).
I no longer personally use windows or mac at home, but there is a mixture of windows and linux at any given time(the mac was borrowed to learn the os).
At work, my network consists of 3 different flavors of Linux, windows 98,NT4,2000,XP, and several mac os 9.

Petclem, the point I was making was that even though my dhcp server dishes out default gateway and dns addresses, the macs fail to pick up the gateway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152929
BrunoC:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088603
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: PhilHawks {http:#8194408}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0