Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Return Codes of the JVM

Posted on 2003-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm writing a command line tool in Java. I want the calling process to be able to use the return code of my java program. However the JVM itself returns codes to. How does the calling process differenciate between JVM return codes and the return codes of my java app.

I could choose a range in which my return code's should be but I don't know anything of the range limits of the JVM.

Any body know where I can find the range limits of the JVM return codes or any other solution to this problem?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:whelo
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8194487
 The best thing you could do is to go through the JVM specification and find out what's going on: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/vmspec/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8197971
> However the JVM itself returns codes to.

Why do you say that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whelo
ID: 8201711
Because I've seen it do that before.

I think it was when it threw a ClassDefinitionNotFoundException.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 8206231
Of course, when exceptions are thrown.
Will see what I can find for you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8206507
Can't find anything specifically specifying what they are.
But the only ones that are an issue to you are if the JVM cannot start the class, so you could simply run a few tests to determine what they are.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058518
whelo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9732001
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept objects' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0