Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Accessing the Recycle bin through MS DOS

Posted on 2003-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have deleted a key file in error in Windows 98.  I am forced to the command prompt when booting up.  

Is it possible to access the recycle bin from MS DOS and copy the deleted file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IRW
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 8194482
I've never been able to, but hopefully there is someone  that can tell us both.
Have you tried to boot to safe mode.
Hit f8 at startup, prior to windows boot screen.
In the past I've helped a couple of people with this same problem by just reinstalling windows.

Darryl
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 300 total points
ID: 8194501
the recycle bin has a long file name and is also a hidden folder.  you will need to use the attrib command to unhide it.  It may also help to use the dir command with the /x switch which will give you the 8.3 format for directory names and files.

You may be able to extract the file if you know what it is from your 98 CD:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q129605

You may also me able to boot into safemode using F8 key, press intermittently at startup until you get start menu, choose safe mode.

In safe mode you can run from the command prompt "sfc/ scannow" (system file checker)  You may be able to execute this command form the DOS prompt you are being sent to at startup.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 8194512
Do you know the file?
Some times you can just extract it from the cab file of win98.
Many files are written for your system, I've successfully copied it from another computer and worked.
Also unsuccessfully.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 8194521
Doe
I guess timings everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IRW
ID: 8194558
The file name is VMM32.vxd
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8194591
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 8194654
I think MSGeek covered but,
if you have trouble.
If your running win98 right now do a search for it, copy it to a floppy disk and on the other pc at c:\ ,type a: ,
Then type
copy vmm32.vxd C:\windows\system
Space between copy and space between vmm32.vxd.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DARRYL
ID: 8194664
Thanks for the commands MSGeek, I've learned something new with this problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8194719
That's what EE is all about for me, learning something.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9265105
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept MSGeek's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 9340839
IRW.. thanks, glad I could help.  MSGeek
0