?
Solved

battery discharge software

Posted on 2003-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have a Toshiba Battery Pack, model no. PA3098U - 1BRS, Lithium Ion. is there any software that i cn use to discharge my battery?
0
Comment
Question by:RamiLsh
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RamiLsh
ID: 8194671
i give up, plz help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 8194967
I do not believe that there is any such software although I could be wrong. What exactly is the problem that you are trying to solve by this action?

Griffon.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8195345
Just leave your pc on until the battery runs out. By the way why do you want to run down the battery?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8195350
If you meant battery monitoring software ..http://www.passmark.com/products/batmon.htm
I've got an old toshiba 400cdt .. came with rudimentary monitoring software...could also be downloaded from toshiba website.  Advice in my manual on battery discharge was to leave the computer on till battery died.
Curious myself if complete discharge of battery would prolong battery storage life or be detrimental.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamiLsh
ID: 8195446
i just want to discharge it, i have been using for one years. before i could use my computer for 4+ hours, now it more like 2hours.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 60 total points
ID: 8195546
Lithium Ion batteries dont have a memory or require scheduled cycling the only real problems with them are that charging must be done with strict standards imposed and that protection circuits are needed to maintain safe operation. This is due to the fact that they are fragile. Apart from that there is only one real problem and that is the fact that they are subject to aging whether they are used or not.

If you are experiencing problems definatly related to the battery then I would recommend that you purchase a new one as there is little else that is likely to work.

Griffon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8201759
Li ion batteries have much shorter life than NiMH. Your battery is close to the end of it's life. To restore the capacity, you need a new battery, complete discharge will not help.
0