?
Solved

Mapping Drives after RAS connection

Posted on 2003-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello-
I have a bunch of users that will be dialing in via a ras connection and after connection need to map a network drive. Without giving them a batch file on the desktop with the proper command what would be the easiest and best way to do this. Can this be done in a script? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mlandsitel
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8197897
Which OS?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 1000 total points
ID: 8200053
window$ ...rite??
if the users are going to connect only via ras, you can map their home directory to the desired drive name , or you can put the related map commands in the user's logon scripts which will be excecuted when they login ...this can be done from user manager
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152927
mlandsitel:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088605
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: kiranghag {http:#8200053}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0